Project/Area Number |
20K13352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Seiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共犯体系 / 統一的正犯体系 / 従犯 / 援助正犯 / 幇助行為 / 共犯の処罰根拠 / 共同正犯 / 法人処罰 / 共犯論 / 法人処罰論 / AIをめぐる刑事規制 / 経済刑法 / AIをめぐる刑事規制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、単独・直接の違法行為者でない自然人に対し処罰を拡張し得る法的根拠を、共犯論・法人処罰論、とくに①従犯固有の処罰根拠、②法人処罰論における過失推定説の分析から導出し、刑罰を科される主体を拡張する法理(受罰主体拡張法理)として理論化する。これらを統一的視点の下で再構成するところに、本研究の新規性・独自性がある。現在、AIをめぐる刑事規制に関し、単独かつ直接に違法性を基礎づけるのでない自然人に対する刑事規制のあり方も議論されているといえることから、受罰主体拡張法理として得られる成果を、最終的にこの議論に援用し、処罰可能な場面と処罰を限定すべき場面の明確化を図りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project, mainly (1) analyzes the character of accessory as indirect cause of crime by comparing the two legislating models of complicity (restrictive principal model and unified principal model), and draws conclusions that (2) it is necessary to focus on how the principal accepted the accessory’s contribution to accomplish crime for identifying accessory’s punishable act, (3) the accessory themselves (same as the principal) actually cause the result that is specified in specific moment and scale is the ground of accessory’s punishment. Though I also researched the meaning of “negligence” in the context how it becomes the ground of punishment of legal entity, I would like to continuously make efforts for pronouncing this research outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従犯の意義に関し判例・通説が採る促進関係説の論理からは、結果の現実の間接惹起がなく、その危険が認められるにとどまる場合でも従犯として処罰されるおそれが生じる。これに対し、本研究によって精緻化した結果の不良変更という基準により、間接惹起の危険では処罰根拠として充分でないことを明晰化でき、また、処罰されるべき従犯の範囲を精確に基礎づけることができると考えられる。また、この考えは、限縮的正犯概念と統一的正犯体系の違いによらず妥当するとの知見を得た。これらの点に、本研究課題の学術的・社会的意義を見出し得る。