Reconstruction of the Traditional Concept of Criminal Liability against the New Trend of Criminal Liability Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Naoki  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (70844067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刑法 / 責任 / 故意 / 未遂犯 / 故意の提訴機能 / 故意論 / 錯誤論 / 規範的責任論 / 心理的責任論 / 責任主義
Outline of Research at the Start
近時、日本では、刑法における責任概念について、他行為可能性を疑問視し、伝統的責任概念である規範的責任論を批判的に検討する、新たな潮流がみられる。本研究は、この新たな潮流に対して応答を投げかける必要があるとの問題意識のもと、責任主義を堅持する立場から、規範的責任論を維持しつつ、故意、責任能力、量刑といった、責任論にかかわる様々な領域にとって共通の基盤をなす、刑法における責任概念の基礎理論の再構築を図るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the pros and cons of the normative liability theory from the perspective of the so-called "appeal function of intention". As a result, it was concluded that the theory of psychological responsibility applies to the positive aspect of criminal liability, while the theory of normative responsibility applies to the negative aspect. I also examined the intent of criminal attempt and the mistake of legality of obstruction of performance of official duty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑法上の責任は、従来通説のように規範的責任論から一元的に導かれるべきではなく、むしろ故意・過失を考える際には「法益侵害的心情」という心理的責任に着目すべきである。この心理的責任は、行為者の危険性の徴憑としてではなく、行為時における意思責任として把握される。
他方、規範的責任論は、「反対動機形成可能性がない場合には責任を問うことができない」という消極的側面においてはなお意義を見出すべきである。
このような刑事責任論の体系構想は、個別の論点においても有益な解釈論的指針となりうる。