Project/Area Number |
20K13367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Naka Takuma 大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80825018)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 会社法 / 同族会社 / ファミリービジネス / 閉鎖会社 / 株式の相続 / 株式の共有 / 令和3年民法改正 / 譲渡制限株式の売買価格 / 非公開会社 / 譲渡制限株式 / 譲渡制限株式の売買価格決定 / 会社法144条 / 株式価値評価 / 株式の準共有 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
同族会社に関する従来の会社法研究では、同族会社の実態が抽象的にしか捉えられておらず、その対象も限定的であった。そこで、本研究では、同族会社の実態や行動原理を踏まえたときに、会社法が同族会社をどのように規律するべきなのかを明らかにするために、次の点を検討する。まず経済学や経営学の研究を参照して、同族会社の実態やその経営者の行動原理を把握する。その結果を踏まえて、閉鎖会社に関する従来の研究の再検討、同族会社の株主構成に関わる会社法上の制度の検討、同族会社のガバナンスについての検討を行う。本研究は、同族会社に関する総合的な会社法研究であり、法学における同族会社研究の理論的基盤を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined the legal rules concerning family business, taking into account the nature of family business. To begin with, by referring to research in economics and business administration, I attempted to understand the nature of family business and the values governing a owner-manager of family business. Based on the results, I conducted the following research. First, I completed my research on the legal framework regulating co-ownership of shares that arises from inheritance of shares of a family-controlled company. I also examined how the 2021 Amendment of Civil Code affects the co-ownership of shares of a stock company. Furthermore, I examined how we should interpret the "sale price" of shares with restriction on transfer when a petition for the court to determine the sale price is made under the system of restriction on transfer of shares which relates to the shareholder structure of a family-controlled company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、同族会社の実態や行動原理を把握して法学研究に応用可能な形で提示することで、法学での同族会社研究にとっての理論的基盤を提供するという点にある。具体的には、経済学や経営学の研究を参照して同族会社の実態やその経営者の行動原理を把握することを試みた。これによって、今後の法学での同族会社研究がより実態に即して説得的な形で展開可能になることが期待され、本研究においてもいくつかの法的問題について同族会社の実態を踏まえた検討を行った。また、日本の会社の多くが同族会社であることを踏まえると、本研究は、そのような同族会社の実態に即した研究を可能にするという点で社会的意義を有する。