Restructuring corporate governance by protecting minority shareholders and securing independent directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Mayumi J.  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授(移行) (60866325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / スチュワードシップ / 機関投資家 / サステナビリティ / ESG / 独立社外取締役 / 啓発的株主価値 / 支配の好影響 / 少数株主 / 独立取締役 / 親子上場 / 会社の支配
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、支配株主と少数株主の利害対立に関し「会社を支配する」という概念の明確化を行いコーポレート・ガバナンスの再構築を図るものである。近年、親子上場における上場子会社の利益相反問題(一般株主利益の収奪)は国内外の投資家の懸念事項であり、上場子会社のガバナンスは市場機能の濫用との批判もある。親会社に限らず会社を「支配」する者への多数決濫用の抑制という観点から(1) 親子上場問題の本質である支配的な株主との利益相反における少数株主の保護、(2) 少数株主の保護の役割を担う独立社外取締役の議決権行使における多数決濫用からの保護について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rise of stakeholder capitalism in recent years, ESG and other sustainability issues have become increasingly important. Taking these domestic and international trends into consideration, we investigated and examined what a corporation is from the standpoint of comparative law in the U.K. and the U.S. regarding the role of the state and government, the role of private law, and the contribution of soft law.
The results indicated that although the company is a profit corporation, taking sustainability factors into account from a materiality perspective considering the internalisation of future risks also contributes to maximising market value. We pointed out that a company can mitigate conflicts of interest among shareholders and extract true maximisation of corporate value by fulfilling information disclosure and accountability and gaining the support and sympathy of institutional investors with the cooperation of outside directors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①英国のスチュワードシップ・コードやコーポレートガバナンス・コードの改訂を分析し,両コードの実質化から日本への示唆をしたところに学術的意義がある。
②近年、重要視されるサステナビリティへの投資が株主利益最大化との間にトレードオフにあると従来考えられる傾向もあったが、会社がそれぞれの状況に応じてサステナビリティ要素のマテリアリティを勘案するとともに、少数株主やステークホルダーへの考慮が、将来的には収益機会となり、長期的には株主利益最大化にもつながることを指摘した。さらに、ソフトローがこのような施策を補完する役割であることを示唆したところに意義がある。