Divisibility of causation in tort law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ippei  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40580387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民法 / 不法行為法 / フランス法 / 因果関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず、学説史的研究を通じて、フランス法における因果関係概念の背景及び射程を明らかにした上で、因果関係分割論の意義及び限界を明らかにする。
ついでフランスにおける因果関係概念の展開を踏まえて、さらに因果関係と帰責のメカニズムについて掘り下げた検討を行う。ここでは、近時の議論状況、とりわけ民事責任法の改正をめぐる動向に注意を払いつつ検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aiming for the existence of causation in tort law as a probability increased of the result by the conduct, opposing to the traditional theory according to which the existence of causation should be total or not. The arguments in the French law suggest that the notion of causation in the law should have its basis in the fact, so that the legal theory should be more attentive to the fruits of the other sciences about the causation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不法行為法における因果関係の判定にあたって、因果関係を割合的に把握することの可能性について、フランス法との比較を試みるものであった。フランス法の議論を参考に、法的な因果関係論も事実に基礎を持つべきものであると考えるならば、隣接科学における蓋然性による因果関係把握のあり方を受け止める必要性が強く示唆される。これによって、因果関係の判定に於ける法の独善を防ぎ、社会が獲得した科学的知見を適切に反映することが期待できる。