Project/Area Number |
20K13377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2022) Waseda University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Yosuke 関東学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (40822276)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アメリカ法 / 農産物担保融資 / 統一商事法典第9編 / ABL / 担保物権法 / 農業金融 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,近時の積極的な取り組みにもかかわらず農業分野におけるABLの利用が停滞している背景に,農業の特性があると仮定し,農業の特性を反映させた動産,債権担保制度を構築し,そのもとでの取引構造を提唱するものである。 本研究では,アメリカ法との比較法による。アメリカ法では,動産,債権を用いた担保を論じるにあたり,農業融資を他の場合と区別して,別段に論じることが一般的である。農業融資に独自の取引類型とそれに応じた法が展開されてきたことを示唆しており,アメリカ法との比較は,農業の特性を反映させた検討を行う本研究に適合的であると考えられる。アメリカ農業融資の取引と法から,日本法への示唆を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines secured lending using farm products in the US from the perspective of secured transactions law and attempts to draw some implications for Japanese law. In US secured transactions law, different rules can be found for agricultural products from those for other movable assets such as inventories. It reflects the seasonal and cyclical characteristics of farm products and is intended to provide one loan for one production cycle, which is the prototype for secured lending using farm products. The use of farm products as collateral in the Japanese agricultural sector in recent times has exclusively been based on situations where the collateral is constantly flowing in and out, and differs from that in the US, but a collateral system that enables loans to be made in accordance with the mode of production of farm products is preferable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカの動産、債権を用いた担保については、これまでも多くの研究がなされてきた。そうであるところ、本研究は、動産の中でもこれまで手付かずであった農業分野に焦点を当てて検討を行った。そこには、統一商事法典第9編、連邦法などに、通常の動産、債権の担保とは異なる様々な例外規定がみられる。それらを解明し、従来研究の空白を埋めることに本研究学術的意義があると考える。 また、近時の農業ABLでは、個々の動産が流入・流出を繰り返す担保を活用することが中心となっていたところ、農産物のその季節性・周期性を踏まえ、流動性のない担保目的物の担保を応用する有用性を示唆する。