| Project/Area Number |
20K13378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 売買 / 契約不適合責任 / 追完請求権 / EU法 / ドイツ民法 / デジタル化 / 物品売買指令 / デジタルコンテンツ指令 / ドイツ売買法 / 瑕疵担保法 / 契約不適合 / 社会・経済のデジタル化 / ドイツ法 / 契約不適合給付 / EU / 比較法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、社会・経済のデジタル化が進展する中で「売買における契約不適合給付」の規律をどのように構想するかについての基礎的研究を行うものである。近年、とくにデジタルコンテンツやスマート製品の取引の重要性が増しており、売買法の領域において、こうした取引社会の変化に対応しうる法的枠組みをどのように構築するべきかが問題となる。本研究では、EU法との比較を通じて、わが国の売買における契約不適合給付をめぐる法解釈的及び法政策的課題に対する検討を行う。その結果として、民法(売買)の契約不適合責任に関する規律がデジタル・アップデートを必要とするかどうかにつき、本研究における成果を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study mainly involved the following two studies relating to German sales law. First, a study on the revision of the German Warranty Law was conducted. This study is concerned with how the rules of non-conformity of the sales contract is envisaged in the context of the increasing digitalisation of society and economy. Second, I examined the Volkswagen (VW) emissions fraud case. This study mainly addressed the analysis of this case from the perspective of German Sales Law and clarified the significance of the decisions through an analysis of two important decisions of the Federal Court of Justice (Bundesgerichtshof).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間全体を通じて、現在のEU売買法・ドイツ売買法の状況に関する調査・検討を行った。この比較法研究は、わが国における契約不適合責任制度の検討を行ううえでの不可欠な基礎的作業として位置付けることができる。 社会・経済の「デジタル化」に伴い、現代社会が様々に変容を受ける中で、日本の契約不適合責任制度をそうした社会の動きに合わせて見直す必要があるのではないかという学問的な提案が行われている。本研究はそのような問題について、今後さらに掘り下げた研究を行う必要があるとの認識の下、現時点で可能な範囲での比較法的資料の提供を試みたものである。