Project/Area Number |
20K13379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不法行為責任 / 情報社会 / AI / 帰責性判断 / 過失 / 違法性 / 普遍性 / 個別性 / 不法行為法 / 普遍主義 / 多元主義 / 情報法 / 違法性要件 / 監督義務者責任 / 中間責任 / 総合救済システム論 / 過失要件 / 過失責任 / 無過失責任 / 利益衡量 / リベラル・コミュニタリアニズム / 多文化主義 / 人工知能 / 民法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私法上の不法行為責任制度は、社会の基幹技術となりつつある人工知能(AI)が係って発生する損害に如何に対応することができるか。この課題については、現行制度の限界を指摘した上で、無過失責任・無過失補償制度の活用が検討されているところである。これに対し本研究は、不法行為訴訟における違法性要件の機能を評価する立場から、AIの研究開発をリードする米中両国に関する比較法研究をもとに、AIが係る不法行為類型において考慮すべき帰責判断の基準・要素を析出し、これまでの批判に応答するAI時代における違法性論を構想する。これらの作業を通じて、AI時代における不法行為責任制度、ひいては司法・訴訟制度の役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the significance of applying a dualistic approach to the standards of negligence and "illegality", which are the criteria for liability judgment in tort liability [Article 709 of the Japanese Civil Code], as a method to consider the way of attributing responsibility that is compatible with the global information society for rights infringements caused by artificial intelligence. Through case analysis in the information law and interdisciplinary theoretical research, it was shown that by re-evaluating the characteristics of negligence aiming for universality and “illegality” aiming for particularity, which have been seen traditionally, in the AI era, it is possible to make a pluralistic and complex liability judgment that takes into account both international/universal aspects and regional/particular aspects. It was also shown that there is significance in improving the transparency and criticizability of the way of attributing responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、民法学の不法行為法の基礎理論に関する学術的意義としては、過失要件と違法性要件を二元的に構成する立場について、社会の情報化を踏まえたかたちで改めて再評価し、積極的な位置づけを与えるものであることが挙げられる。つぎに、情報法政策の領域に関する学術的意義としては、過失要件と違法性要件の二元的構成によって普遍性と個別性につき多元的かつ複合的に帰責性判断を行うことで、新たな社会の実現を目指す情報システムの構築を不用意に阻害しないと同時に、高度なICTであっても適切な応答に困難のある問題に柔軟に対処することのできる法理論・制度の一翼を担うものとして機能する足掛かりとなることが挙げられる。