Project/Area Number |
20K13381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Machiko 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (20734271)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 著作権 / 写真 / 創作性 / アーカイブ / AI / 被写体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
写真は機械(カメラ)を用い、一瞬で撮影が完了するため、著作権法においてその保護の可否がしばしば問題となる。日本でもこれまで裁判や学説において、写真を撮影し仕上げる作業のどの部分に著作物たる性質(特に「創作性」)を看守すべきか検討が重ねられているが、諸外国での議論を参照したり、写真制作がより身近となった現在の環境を踏まえた議論はあまりなされていない。またAI生成物のように機械を用いた創作が登場しており、その保護の可否が注目される。 本研究は、これらの現状を踏まえ、写真の「創作性」判断について蓄積されてきた国内外の議論を網羅的に検討し、機械を用いた創作と著作権との関係について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the judgment of the "originality" of photographs under copyright law in Japan, the U.S.A., and Germany through domestic and foreign court decisions and theories. All countries list many factors (such as determination of composition, adjustment of shutter speed and light) in judging the "originality" of a photograph using similar wording. This study illustrates that courts rarely judged "originality" based on single factors but rather by considering many factors comprehensively.
These factors are also enumerated to evaluate the human involvement added to the camera (machine). By re-examining the photographer's involvement in the "originality" of photography, this study strengthens the direction of judging the "originality" in creating works using machines such as AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、機械を用いた創作手段である写真について、著作権法における創作性判断がどのようになされているか、どのような考慮要素が挙げられているかにつき、日本・ドイツ・EU・アメリカを中心に調査し、創作に機械を使うことの評価、さらに写真の保護価値が国により異なり、また時代によっても異なることを確認した。このような比較法的視座を得たことは、生成AIの登場により今後ますます注目される、機械を用いた作品制作の著作権保護の可否を考える上で有益なものと考えられる。