Project/Area Number |
20K13382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubara Taeka 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (70812626)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 報道倫理 / 内部告発 / 調査報道 / 公共性 / インタビュー調査 / 表現の自由 / 取材・報道の自由 / 知る権利 / 内部告発報道 / 東洋的視座 / 匿名性 / プライバシー / 人格権・人格的利益 / 報道の自由 / 情報法 / メディア法 / 取材源の保護 / 公衆の知る権利 / 実名/匿名・顔あり/顔なし / プライバシー権 / ICTによる民主化 / 公共的利益 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、記者に対して自主的な遵守が求められる報道倫理を、特に取材源-記者-公衆の関係性に着目し、内部告発報道事案を通じて追究する。関連裁判例の分析、文献研究、当事者や実務的側面への調査、情報法制度の動向調査等の学際的アプローチを通じ、報道倫理に関する理論構築を試みるだけでなく、具体的事案をもとに、実名・匿名報道、取材源秘匿、客観報道原則等、個別の倫理的課題についても検討し、報道機関の「取材・ 報道の自由」は、取材源の「表現の自由」や公衆の「知る権利」とどのような関係にあり、どのような役割を果たしうるのかという視点から、取材源-記者-公衆の間の信頼関係構築に資する報道のあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to investigate journalistic ethics with a focus on the relationships among sources, journalists or media organizations, and the public. The research methodology includes two main components: 1) attempting to construct a theoretical framework for journalistic ethics, and 2) conducting an examination of specific ethical issues pertaining to journalism. In the first part, this research aimed to establish an universal set of journalistic ethics capable of addressing practical challenges in the field of journalism. This was pursued through an exploration of the connections between legal discourse and humanities disciplines such as philosophy and ethics. Additionally, in the second part, investigations were conducted into specific journalistic themes, analyzing the role of journalism in each case. Alongside analyzing the role of journalism in each thematic area, ethical dilemmas concerning infringements upon the personal rights and privacy of subjects were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、取材・報道が抱える法的・倫理的問題について、内部告発報道などの具体的事案を通じて学際的立体的研究を行い、実現可能性の高い研究結果を記者及び報道業界に提示することを試みた。表現の自由や報道の視点から内部告発を切り取ることで、これまで着目されることが多くなかった民主主義社会における内部告発報道の重要性に光を当て、取材源、記者、公衆の三者の関係性の視点から捉え、憲法における表現の自由の三形態の議論を規定し直した。当事者の視点を重視して、理論研究だけではなく事例研究を行い、学際性の高い研究方法で研究の立体化を試み、実際的な課題解決方法を目指した点に独自性があったと考える。