| Project/Area Number |
20K13391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA SAORI 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70812064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大統領制 / 大統領―議会関係 / 大統領弾劾 / 南米の政治 / 大統領ー議会関係 / 比較政治 / 弾劾 / 南米諸国 / 大統領の弾劾 / ペルー / ベネズエラ / パラグアイ / 弾劾裁判 / 民主主義の質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、民主主義の質の悪化につながりかねない大統領の弾劾が起こっている理由を明らかにするものである。 大統領制を採用している国々において、国会は大統領を弾劾する権利を有しているため、弾劾裁判は憲法の規定に基づいて実施される。しかし、弾劾を成立あるいは回避させるための票の買収工作が汚職を招いたり、街頭における抗議活動が暴徒化する場合、民主主義の質は悪化する可能性が高い。 そこで本研究は、大統領の弾劾が頻発している南米諸国における世論調査データの収集や議員へのインタビュー調査を通じて、大統領の弾劾成立の可否条件を明らかにし、民主主義の質の研究に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the tension between the executive and legislative branch, this study focuses on the presidential impeachment system and tries to find the reason why some presidents have impeached while others not. As a result of the investigation, this study finds that when the leading party support the president, the consequence will change depend on the internal factional struggle of this party. However, if the president's party fails to occupy the congress seats, the presidential approval rating will affect impeachment process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大統領弾劾は大統領―議会の緊張関係を測る指標であり、行き過ぎた緊張関係は民主主義に影響を及ぼしかねない。弾劾制度は問題のある大統領を交代させることができるという利点を持つ反面、政治家同士の権力闘争や派閥争いにより任期を全うできない大統領が頻発すれば、民主主義の質を悪化させる可能性を秘めている。そこで本研究は、大統領弾劾の可否条件を明らかにすることで、弾劾制度と民主主義の関係性について検討した。