Mobilization and Political Process of Conservative Civil Society in Post-Cold War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOO Yoojin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (70839373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保守市民社会 / イベント・データ / 右傾化 / 議員連盟 / 保守市民社会イベントデータ / 動員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1990年以降日本における「保守市民社会」が「どのような条件下で動員されるのか」を保守市民社会の「政治過程」に着目し、明らかにすることを目指す。本研究は、保守市民社会の活動を網羅した「イベントデータ」を構築し、データに基づいて、1) 保守市民 社会の動員の程度、また2) どのような条件下で、日本の保守市民社会の動員が行われるのか、特に政治的環境との関係性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the "conservative civil society," which has been gaining prominence in the Japanese socio-political arena since 1990, this study has created an event data set summarizing its activities. Using this event data, the study has demonstrated that the activities of conservative civil society are significantly influenced by the political environment. Through various research presentations and papers presented both domestically and internationally, this study has broadened its understanding. The outcomes of this study include: 1) the creation of a new dataset capturing the activities of conservative civil society in Japan, and 2) a deeper understanding of the relationship between conservative civil society and politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、1)保守市民社会をとらえるデータが新たに構築されたこと、2)保守市民社会と政治との関係への理解が深まったこと、3)日本政治社会における右傾化論への新たな観点を提供したことが挙げられる。