Study on the civil service reforms and politician-bureaucrat ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Koichi  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公務員制度 / 政官関係 / 官僚制 / 人事行政 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海外における先行研究の理論や分析手法を摂取しながら、日本の官僚人事や政官関係を的確に説明するための新たな理論モデルの構築を試みる。特に各省の膨大な人事データに基づいた実証分析を体系的に行うことで、これまで言説的・印象論的に主張されることが多かった官僚人事の動態、その人事が実際どのように変化しているのかについて、科学的根拠に基づいた説明を目指す。
また、現在の官僚人事に大きなインパクトをもたらしたとされている2014年の国家公務員法改正に注目し、この法改正をめぐる政治過程を分析することで、学術的にだけでなく社会的にも関心の高い現象が、なぜどのようにして生じたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate how Japanese bureaucratic personnel practices have changed as a result of civil service system reforms since the 1990s. Using data on bureaucratic personnel, my analysis reveals that institutional reforms since the 1990s have not led to a significant politicization of personnel affairs in Japan's bureaucracy, although there has been a slowdown in promotion speed. I also conducted a case study on the political process surrounding the revised National Public Service Law and concluded that the law was revised under the second Abe administration because the ruling party had secured a majority in the upper house of the Diet, thus eliminating a divided Diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では官僚人事の政治化に関する規則的パターンの特定や理論化が進んでいるのに対し、日本の政治学、行政学においては、官僚人事の政治化についての政治学的かつ体系的研究が十分に蓄積されてこなかった。そのため、本研究の成果は、近年における日本の公務員制度改革と日本の政官関係に関する研究を今後さらに発展させる上で、学術的意義だけでなく大きな社会的意義を有していると考えられる。また、事例研究で得た知見については、日本に限らず、他国の政治制度の研究にも応用できるものであることから、比較政治に関する実証的・理論的研究にも貢献し得るものである。