Project/Area Number |
20K13400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishima Hideo 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30866786)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 政治学 / 政党政治 / テキスト分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 二院制 / 政党組織 / 政治的対立 / 選挙制度 / マルチレベルの政治制度 / 連邦制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本とオーストラリアの政党を主要な分析対象として、政党内のルールの集合である政党組織のあり方を上下院の関係、国政議員と地方議員の関係を踏まえ総合的に分析する。本研究は、議員間の「つながり」に着目し、ネットワーク分析などの新しく発展しつつある手法を用いて政党組織のあり方を総合的に分析するものである。特に、下院議員・上院議員・地方議員といった様々なアクター間の協力・交渉の帰結として政党組織の形成を捉えるという点に特色が存在する。制度の組み合わせに着目する本研究によって今後の制度改革などに対する含意が得られるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Political parties are indispensable actors in modern democracies. In this research, I examine internal organizations of political parties focusing on cooperation among members of the lower and upper houses, as well as national and local parliamentarians. To estimate conflicts among parliamentarians, I used a quantitative text analysis approach and a social network analysis approach to capture cooperative relationships among members. Results of the quantitative text analysis show that there are indeed conflicts among parliamentarians. Under bicameralism, conflicts among parliamentarians could be fostered. Network analysis reveals the presence of hubs within political parties's policy networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、政治制度のあり方に注目し、制度間を架橋するような政党組織のあり方を明らかにしようとした。テキスト分析やネットワーク分析の手法を用いることで、複数のレベルに存在する政治家間の相互作用や対立のあり方を可視化したことに本研究の意義がある。上下院議員の対立関係や中央と地方の対立のあり方を明らかにし、その相互作用を検討することで、選挙制度に限られない政党形成のあり方について理論的な示唆が得られた。このような分析は今後の政治制度や政党のあり方を考える上で意義があると考えられる。