Reconstructing the History of Kokugaku Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA HIDEAKI  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (10802704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治学 / 日本思想史 / 国学 / 本居宣長 / 日本政治思想史 / 政治思想史 / 歌学 / 神道
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「国学政治思想史の再構築―本居宣長以前/以後―」と題して、本居宣長とその前後の国学者たちを主要な分析対象として、国学政治思想史のブラッシュアップを試みるものである。近年、主要な研究対象が明治以降に移ったことも相俟って、近世思想史研究では西洋思想を接受する上でも重要な役割を果たした漢文脈(儒学)に関心が集中してきた。その結果、多くの新資料の発掘や隣接諸学の進展を傍目に、国学政治思想の研究は沈滞しているといってよい。この研究では、本居宣長を中心に、賀茂真淵や平田篤胤、本居大平や伴林光平らの分析を通して、近世国史像の再構築を進め、今後個別的研究を行なう上での基盤を固めることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, entitled "Reconstructing the History of Kokugaku Political Thought ", tried to reconsideration about the characteristics of the thought and practice of Motoori Norinaga and other kokugaku scholars. In recent years, as the main focus of research has shifted to the Meiji period, interest of many researchers has focused on the Confucianism, which played an important role in the reception of Western thought. As a result, while many historical records have been discovered and progress has been made in neighboring studies, research on Kokugaku political thought has remained stagnant. This research project attempted to reconstruct a general historical picture of kokugaku thought centering on Motoori Norinaga, and paying particular attention to the latest research results in neighboring fields that can be applied to political science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国学は近世日本に花開いた最も純粋なナショナリズムの文化運動として、時に嫌忌されまた賛美されてきた。特にその政治思想は、「排外主義的」「独善的」「盲目的」といった否定的言辞で形容されるのが常であり、かれらの文藝や古典研究における達成が特筆されるかたわら省察に値しないものとして冷眼視されることも多かった。本研究は、隣接諸科学の成果や史料状況の改善をふまえながら、近世国学者たちの政治思想を再検討するものであり、また一人の対象に焦点を絞らず、通史像の再構築を試みた点で独自の意義を有するといえる。