An Empirical Study of the Determinants and Effects of Regulatory Enforcement Activities by Labor Standards Inspectors from a Resource-Based Theory Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiro  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (30844790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働基準監督行政 / 労働基準監督官 / 臨検監督 / 専門官 / 行政学 / 専門性 / 規制執行活動 / 資源ベース理論
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本では,「過労死」など長時間労働による弊害が社会問題化している.こうした労働環境の改善に重要な役割を果たすのが,労働基準監督官による規制執行活動(臨検監督)である.ゆえに,労働基準監督官による臨検監督は,従来,その社会的・学問的重要性から,欧米で盛んに実証研究が行われてきた,翻って日本では,「働き方改革」が叫ばれ,臨検監督の重要性が高まっているにもかかわらず,十分な研究蓄積が存在しない状況にある.そこで本研究は,労働基準監督官による臨検監督の規定要因と効果を実証的に解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of on-site inspection supervision in Japan's labor standards administration using publicly available data reflecting the number of inspections conducted and the expertise of the administrative officials. The study did not fully accomplish the original research plan by covid-19, but the characteristics of the organizational structure of Japan's labor standards administration compared to those of other countries were clarified through a literature review. These administrative features impede the exercise of professionalism in labor standards administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来日本において十分に研究が行われてこなかった労働基準監督行政や労働基準監督官を対象として学術的な研究をおこなったという意義を有する.つまり,諸外国の研究状況と比較して,日本の労働基準監督行政については,ほとんど研究蓄積がなく,基礎的な研究も進んでいない状況にある.こうした状況において,労働基準監督行政について,歴史的沿革や諸外国との組織体制の違いなどを検証することには,今後当該行政分野の研究を進めていく上で必要不可欠な学術的作業である.本研究は,働き方が多様になるなかで労働者保護の在り方を再考する際に,労働基準監督行政体制を見直すための基盤を与えうる.