Project/Area Number |
20K13405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMI Mizuki 大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10780629)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 政治思想史 / 18世紀思想史 / 米仏関係 / フランス革命 / アメリカ革命 / 権力均衡論 / 代表制 / 18世紀フランス / アメリカ論 / 代表民主政 / 18世紀後半フランス / コンドルセ / フランス革命史 / アメリカ独立 / 邦憲法 / 米仏比較 / フランス政治思想 / 18世紀後半 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、商業社会の進展、身分制秩序の動揺、国際環境の変化などを背景とする18世紀後半から革命期のフランスにおいて、同時代のアメリカがどのような問題関心を背景に、どのように論じられたか、またそうしたアメリカを論じる姿勢にはいかなる変化が見られたかについて、米仏両国の思想史的な連関を意識しながら追跡しようとするものである。それにより、同時期のフランスにおける政治思想の展開を、参照項としての「アメリカ」という新たな視座のもとに示すとともに、政治学・政治思想史における重要な概念の歴史的な生成の過程、とりわけフランスの政治思想におけるそうした概念のもつ歴史的背景や固有の特質などを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the second half of the 18th century France, especially after Seven Years' War, America become one of the political models for the French people willing to reform the ancient regime. This project examines how they recognized America as a political model and clarifies the characteristics and significance of French political thought of the period, especially of their republican constitution, focusing on the intellectual relationship of theses two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランス革命とアメリカ革命は時に対照的なものとして、前者は抽象的な原理に基づく急進的、暴力的な革命として、後者はより穏健なものとして捉えられることがある。しかしいずれも18世紀後半の同時代の思想的文脈を共有する部分が多い。本研究は、アメリカとフランスの同時代の思想的交流に着目することで、共通の知的枠組みを前提としつつ、アメリカの諸制度がフランスにいかに受容されたかを問い、フランス固有の文脈を明らかにすることで、その政治的・思想的特質を明らかにする点に意義がある。