Reconsidering the Polizeiwissenschaft in Modern Germany: Intellectual History of Liberal Governmental Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Amitani Sosuke  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30838272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統治 / ポリツァイ学 / ユスティ / 家政学 / リベラリズム / 自然法 / ポリツァイ / 歴史叙述 / カント / モンテスキュー / アプト / 自由主義的統治 / モール / 国家学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、18世紀にドイツ語圏で確立された統治の学である、ポリツァイ学を思想史的に調査する。絶対主義国家内部で誕生したポリツァイ学が、19世紀前半の初期自由主義と立憲君主制国家の成立を経て、いかに変容を遂げたのかが解明される。具体的には、18世紀後半に盛期を迎えるポリツァイ学が、フランス革命以後の政治変動期にどのような批判を受けたのかを明らかにし、三月前期に法治国家原理とポリツァイ学を両立させようとしたモールとロテックの思想に着目する。従来しばしば「個人の自由への非介入」として捉えられてきた自由主義的統治原理を、「個人の自由を可能にする介入」の原理として捉え直すことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on Polizeiwissenschaft, the science of government in German-speaking regions. In particular, it delved into the political thought and historiography of Johann Heinrich Gottlob von Justi, a political and economic thinker who also worked as a bureaucrat for the government of Vienna and Prussia. The research explored firstly Justi's unique acceptance of Montesquieu’s theories of law and state. He relied on Montesquieu’s idea of the spirit of law while affirming absolute monarchy, which Montesquieu had denied. Second, the research revealed Justi's intervention in contemporary events, such as the Seven Years' War and the economic situation in Germany, through his historical writings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶対主義国家内部で誕生した統治の学であるポリツァイ学は、19世紀前半のドイツ語圏において自由主義・法治国家思想が勃興するととともに衰退したと考えられてきた。しかし、ポリツァイ学と自由主義ないし法治国家原理を調和させる試みも存在した。ユスティの統治思想を明らかにした本研究は、19世紀にいたるポリツァイ学の持続と変容の過程を検討する土台となりうる。特にユスティの著作には、政府による介入か非介入かという二項対立を超えて、自由を可能にする介入というモーメントの片鱗が見いだせることがわかった。