comparing intra-party politics and ideological polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroki  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40789559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分極化 / イデオロギー / 政党 / 比較政治 / アメリカ政治 / 計量分析 / 議会研究 / 選挙研究
Outline of Research at the Start
政党システムのイデオロギー的分極化は、世界でどのように、なぜ異なっているのだろうか?アメリカの民主・共和の二大政党間のイデオロギー的分極化が深刻化し、政治に停滞をもたらしていることは広く知られている。しかし、比較の視野からアメリカの分極化を他国の分極化と国際比較する研究は皆無に等しかった。応募者はサーベイデータの計量分析の方法論的研究から左右のイデオロギー対立を国際比較可能な尺度で測定することにすでに成功した。この方法とデータを用いて、世界各国の分極化がどの程度異なり、アメリカの政党の分極化を世界の比較の中に位置付け、さらに分極化の程度の違いをもたらす要因も比較論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What causes political polarization in the US? How does this polarization differ from polarization in the other countries? This project investigates what characterizes and causes party ideological polarization. In particular, I elucidate the multidimensional nature of ideological polarization and analyze which policy factors contribute to heightened ideological polarization in the cross-national context. For this purpose, we analyze the cross-national survey to clarify dimensionality and polarization. Specifically, I elaborate on the various concepts of ideology (left wing-right wing ideology and substantive policy issues) and describe how our choice of scaling method and empirical data affects our results. Comparing these ideological points allows me to specify which policies constitute political space and ideological polarization. This provides deep understanding of complexity in political space, dimensionality of political space, and seriousness of party ideological polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政党システムのイデオロギー的分極化は、世界各国で、どのように、なぜ、異なっているのだろうか?分極化とは、現代アメリカ政治において、民主党がリベラル化し、共和党が保守化することで、二大政党のイデオロギー的距離が拡大していく現象を表す言葉である。民主党と共和党のイデオロギー的対立の激化は、政治的妥協を困難にさせ、政策過程の停滞や政治不信の増大にもつながるとされている。アメリカの国内における政治対立の激化や政策の停滞は、日本を含む世界全体の国際政治に大きな影響を与える。それゆえに、アメリカの分極化の原因を解明することはアメリカの理解にも世界政治や日米関係の理解にも必要不可欠であると考えられる。