From Criticism to Endorsement of Parliamentarism: Reexamining Mosca's Modern View of Mixed Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chino Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00732637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治思想史 / イタリア政治思想 / モスカ / 混合政体論 / イタリア政治思想史 / 議会制民主主義 / 議会主義 / 自由主義 / 政治学 / 議会
Outline of Research at the Start
議会制民主主義の機能不全は今日喫緊の世界的問題である。しかし、議会制に対する批判 は今に始まったことではなく、20世紀前半にも盛んであった。本研究は、20世紀前半のイタリアの思想家ガエターノ・モスカが、一時は同時代の議会批判と歩調を合わせつつも、ファシズム台頭の時代に議会制の擁護へと転換した理由を検討する。モスカが議会主義の批判から擁護へと転換した理由は、「混合政体論」という観点であった。本研究がモスカの議会論を検討することは、現代の議会制批判がもつ議会観を刷新し、新たな議会の見方を提示することに貢献するだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contemporary times, there is a growing criticism of the dysfunctionality of parliamentary democracy. However, criticism towards the parliamentary system is not a recent phenomenon. In Italy during the rise of fascism, this criticism was particularly notable. This study aims to examine the reasons why the Italian thinker Gaetano Mosca, who initially aligned with contemporary criticism of parliamentary systems, came to defend the parliamentary system during the era of fascist ascent. Through this research, a new insight has been obtained, which suggests that Mosca's change in attitude stemmed not only from criticizing the rise of fascism and advocating for liberalism but also from perceiving the parliament as a contemporary form of the classical governance paradigm known as the theory of mixed government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは議会制民主主義を当然のものと考える一方で、選挙や議会が十分な役割を果たしていないとの批判は世界的に高まっている。例えば、いわゆるポピュリズムがこうした既存の制度が等閑視していた人びとの意見を集約したとの見解がある。ファシズム台頭期のイタリアでは、既得権益の道具などとして、議会主義は厳しい批判にさらされていた。この時期に、当時のイタリアを代表する思想家であるガエターノ・モスカは、従前からの議会批判を撤回し、むしろ議会主義を擁護するようになった。本研究はこの理由を検討し、その結果は上記した通りである。本研究は、現代においても厳しい批判にさらされる議会の役割と可能性を見出すことに寄与する。