Nanbara Shigeru (1889-1974) and the Intellectual Field between Prewar and Postwar Japan: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Kawaguchi  創価大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10756307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南原繁 / 内務省 / 牧民官 / 自治 / 労働組合法案 / 新カント派 / 戦後改革 / 後藤新平 / 前田多門 / 新渡戸稲造 / 中村春二 / 修養 / 教育共同体 / 富山県射水郡 / 富山日報 / アーネスト・バーカー / バートランド・ラッセル / 桑木厳翼 / 新渡戸稲造・内村鑑三門下の社会派官僚 / 内務省の牧民官 / Bertrand Russell / 教育基本法 / 務台理作 / 川西実三 / 米騒動 / 日本の社会科学 / 戦後教育改革 / オールドリベラリスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、南原繁とその同世代の知識人とを対象とする政治思想史研究である。対象とする南原と大内兵衛・高木八尺・田中耕太郎・河合栄治郎・矢内原忠雄とには、戦前に官僚(実務)経験をもち、戦中に社会科学研究を進め、戦後改革に携わったという共通性がある。本研究は、この戦前・戦中・戦後の3つの経験を軸とした思想史研究を進める。それによって「国民教育」や社会保障制度をめぐる彼らの国家構想を浮かび上がらせていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to pursue Shigeru Nanbara, who became a bureaucrat in pre-war Japan, studied political philosophy as a scholar during the war and was one of the leaders of post-war reform. Comparisons will also be made between Nanbara's thought and that of other thinkers of his time. In particular, research on Nanbara will address two questions: (i) what were his philosophy during the war, and (ii) what were his experience during his pre-war period as head of Imizu County, Toyama Prefecture?
The results of the study revealed the following. (i) The discourse of Nanbara's political philosophy was compared before, during and after the war, and the significance inherent in his wartime political philosophy was clarified. In this study, Nanbara's thought was also compared with that of other thinkers. (ii) The study clarified in detail Nanbara's words and deeds during his time as head of Imizu County.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義・社会的意義は、第一に、従来の研究が提示した南原繁の政治思想のイメージとは異なったものを新たに提示したことである。南原の政治哲学は必ずしも確固としたものでなく戦前・戦中・戦後の間で揺れ動いたのであり、「洞窟の哲人」という内向きのものではなく他の思想家との対決を通じて生み出された面をもっていた。第二に、意味郡長時代の南原について後年の彼が語り残していなかった政治理念を明らかにし、後年の政治哲学、戦後改革にいたる思想形成の過程として新たな側面を提示した。なお、当時の国内政治情勢や郡情勢と共に追究したため、政治史・郷土史の面でも一定の寄与をなし得る。