| Project/Area Number |
20K13415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Chuogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Ryota 中央学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20735386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 政治理論 / 民主主義 / 熟議民主主義 / 数理モデル / ロバストネス分析 / システマティック・レビュー / 多様性が能力に勝る定理 / 認識的デモクラシー / 熟議 / 認識的デモクラシー論 / システマティックレビュー(系統的レビュー) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多数決や熟議の結果の正しさは、デモクラシーへの信頼を支える役割を果たしている。近年、民主的決定手続が正しい答えを導くメカニズムを解明する数理モデル分析が盛んとなり、分析結果の蓄積が進んでいる。しかし、蓄積された複数の数理モデル分析の結果を活用して分析の信頼性を高める研究は、世界的にも未着手となってきた。 本研究では、系統的レビュー(systematic review)の方法を用いて、研究蓄積をモデル毎に統合することで、数理モデル分析の信頼性を高めることを目指す。熟議、多数決、ベイズ更新の3種類の数理モデル群を調査し、熟議・審議会・会議における参加者の最適構成を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The perceived correctness of outcomes produced by majority rule and deliberation has long played a crucial role in sustaining trust in democracy. In recent years, a growing body of mathematical modeling has sought to elucidate the mechanisms through which democratic decision-making procedures yield correct answers. At the same time, concerns have been raised about the reliability of these mathematical analyses. Against this backdrop, this study combines robustness analysis, inspired by the philosophy of science, with systematic review. By drawing on the accumulated results of multiple mathematical models, the study aims to enhance the reliability of model-based analysis. This study determines who should participate in problem solving.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラトンは、哲学者あるいは知者が、洞窟=社会で最も良い統治者になると考えた。しかし、本研究は、このプラトンの洞窟の比喩のストーリーを2400年ぶりに書き換えるものである。熟議のモデル群を検討すると、真っ暗な洞窟の中(課題の予測可能性が低い状況)では、専門家は存在しえず、多様な参加者による問題解決が認識的に優れる傾向がある。洞窟の出口付近(課題の予測可能性が高い状況)では、専門家による問題解決が認識的に優れる。政治が扱う課題は、その中間に位置するのではないか。そうであるならば、政治は多様な参加者と専門家の協力によって担われるべき課題である。本研究は、これらを示唆する成果を数理モデルを通じて得た。