J. S. Mill's Political Thought on Reform: Philosophical Radicals on Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Doshisha University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murata Minami  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (30823299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJ. S. ミル / デモクラシー / 代議制民主主義 / 政治改革 / 哲学的急進派 / ジョージ・グロート / ジェレミー・ベンサム / 民主政 / ギリシア史 / 功利主義 / 政治思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、19世紀ブリテンにおける哲学的急進派とデモクラシー論の知的コンテクストの再検討を通じて、J. S. ミル(1806-1873)の政治思想を改革論の観点から明らかにする。ミルの政治思想が現実政治の改革という目的に基礎付けられていたことを示し、当時の保守、リベラル、急進派という政治的対立軸のなかで、彼の思想的特徴を分析することが本研究の課題である。かかる課題に取り組むにあたり、本研究では、民主的改革の是非が問われた1832年の第一次選挙法改正から1867年の第二次選挙法改正までを主たる分析時期とし、ミルや哲学的急進派の著作およびそれらに関連した歴史的文脈の分析を文献実証的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined J. S. Mill's political thought on reform by considering the intellectual context of democratic theories argued by the philosophical radicals in nineteenth-century Britain. To identify that his ideas were deeply connected to the practical aim of reforming society, the main period of analysis was set from the First Reform Act of 1832 to the Second Reform Act of 1867. His thought was characterised by the political controversy among the conservatives, the liberals and the radicals. The results indicated that what Mill argued differed from the parliamentary reform proposals delivered by his fellows, namely Bentham, J. Mill and G. Grote. One of the distinct elements was his vision of liberal democracy, shaped in response to the prevailing times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一人の思想家(J. S. ミル)を主題としながらも、彼を取り巻く言説空間の解明を同時に試みた。その結果、ミルのみならず、彼の属した哲学的急進派や彼らの論敵との比較を行うことで、19世紀初頭から後半にかけてのブリテンの議会政治の一側面がミルの政治思想から析出された。ここに、一定の学術的意義が確認され得る。さらに、ミルは選挙制度など政治・社会の様々な改革を支持したが、そのいくつかは現代の日本や諸外国の民主主義を支える基礎を構成しており、民主的な政治の健全な運用に必要な諸要素について、歴史的に理解するための手かがりを提供する意義があったと捉えられる。