Local Elections and Party Politics: The Analysis of the Impact of Local-Level Electoral Systems on Party Policy Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAKIAI Daisuke  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究戦略センター, 主任研究員 (20846513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治学 / マルチレベル選挙政治 / 政党政治 / 選挙制度 / 選挙公報 / 中央地方関係 / 地方政治 / 地方議員 / 議員行動 / 選挙公約 / 政党組織 / 日本政治 / 選挙戦略 / マルチレベル政党組織論
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、国会議員と地方議員を選出する選挙制度がそれぞれ異なるため、両者が再選戦略として掲げる政策には違いが生じる。中央と地方の選挙制度が異なることで、国会議員は自身の選挙制度に応じた合理的な選挙戦略を採る必要がある一方、政策的立場が異なる地方議員の支援を受けつつ当選する必要がある。そのため国会議員は、地方議員の政策的立場を考慮した立法活動を取らざるを得ない。その結果、国会議員の議会活動は、選挙時点で訴えた政策指向から変化が生じると考えられる。
本研究は、「マルチレベル選挙制度論」の観点から、中央地方の選挙制度の違いが国会議員・政党組織の政策形成に与える影響を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to elucidate the following research question: "When political institutions differ between the central and local levels, how does this difference affects party politics/policy making on national level?" To clarify this question, I engaged in two research themes: (1) Theoretical analysis of policy interests of national politicians and local ones, (2) Empirical analysis of the policy interests of national and local ones.
It is evident from the results by quantitative analysis used "text analysis of manifestos of Japanese National/Local Politicians" that (1) the policy interests of local politicians are different from the national ones, (2) local politicians tend to place more importance on local interests and casework for constituencies/supporters , and (3) The relationship "Prime minister - Ruling Party MP - local MP" is important for recognizing policy process of Japanese politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1)自身のオリジナルなデータセットの分析を通じて地方議員個人の選挙戦略並びに政策関心を実証的に明らかにしたこと、(2)選挙制度改革以降の国会議員の政策関心を実証的に解明したこと、(3)選挙制度改革後によって生じた中央地方間の選挙制度の「ねじれ」が日本政治に及ぼす影響を多角的に検証したこと、の3つである。
本研究の社会的意義は、(1)上記の分析結果を踏まえ、選挙制度改革後の日本政治の現況を論じるうえでの分析枠組みを提示したこと、(2)これまで未解明であった地方議員の実態をデータ分析により明らかにし、今後の地方政治を論じるための「材料」を提示したこと、の2点である。