Project/Area Number |
20K13421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2022-2023) Kanto Gakuin University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ウィーン体制 / 七月革命 / 東方問題 / ロシア外交 / 露英関係 / コミットメント問題 / 会議外交 / 不干渉原則 / 内政不干渉 / イギリス外交 / ロシアの軍事介入 / ニコライ一世 / ヨーロッパ国際関係史 / ウンキャル・スケレッシ条約 / 海峡協定 / ロシア外交史 / 四国同盟 / ベルギー独立問題 / ヨーロッパ国際政治史 / 国際政治学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3つ以上の拮抗した大国の存在する多極構造での安定的な国際秩序形成の条件を探るべく、19世紀前半のウィーン体制に注目し、特に国際秩序の維持のためのロシア外交の関与について分析する。ロシアだけでなく、ヨーロッパ諸国の公文書館において、19世紀前半のロシア外交に関する史料を収集し、新たな歴史的事実の発見を目標に、国際会議やヨーロッパの諸問題におけるロシア外交を論じる。その上で、公文書館史料の分析により発見された新事実に基づいて、多極構造における安定的な国際秩序形成に関する理論構築を行う。このように、歴史的事実に基づく理論構築を行うことで、大国の行動をより正確に説明・予測することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main finding of the study of Russian diplomacy and European international relations in the Vienna System in the 1820s and 1830s is that, in analysing the Vienna System, it is important to be aware of the commitment problem in relations between the major five powers. It was found that Russia was trying to use conference diplomacy to promote cooperation with Britain in order to deter the French July Monarchy, which was the greatest security threat to Russia at the time. I also found that Russia felt more secure in the London Straits Convention (1841) with the five European powers than in a bilateral alliance with the Ottoman Empire, as a measure to further stabilise the security of Russian southern frontier and the Black Sea Coast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義としては、開国以来日本の北の隣国であり続けているロシア国家がどのような発想と外交観の下で外交政策を決定していたのか、その歴史的な背景を探ったことにある。ロシア外交に対する認識と理解を深めることは、日本の今後の安全保障やより安全な極東の秩序を模索する上で欠かすことができない。ヨーロッパの主権国家体制の中でロシアは、どのように外交政策を形成していったのか。特にウィーン体制は、歴史上ロシアが初めて5大国の一員としてヨーロッパ国際秩序の構築と維持に責任を負った事例であり、ウィーン体制での経験がその後のソ連邦やロシア連邦にどのように活かされているのかを知るための具体的な事例を提供できる。