Debates concerning Scientific and Technological Developments at the United Nations
Project/Area Number |
20K13422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Kaori 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70866714)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際制度 / 国際連合 / 科学技術開発 / 国際制度論 / 国連 / NGO / 民間部門 / 科学技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国際政治において、科学技術の利点のためそれを推進する流れと、科学技術のリスクを理由にその開発を規制しようとする流れが活発化している。国連事務総長は科学技術に対して異なる選好をもつ主体間の調和が必要だと提言したが、科学技術の利点とリスクの線引きは判断が難しく、調和には難しい舵取りが必要になる。本研究は、科学技術を推進する主体と規制を試みる主体が国連を通じてどのように国際政治に影響を及ぼそうとしているのか、また国連がそれらの主体をどのように調和させようとしているのか解明することを目的とする。そして、科学技術推進と規制をめぐる国家、NGO、民間部門、国際制度の関係について理解を深めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The United Nations (UN) General Assembly has repeatedly adopted resolutions that promote scientific and technological developments for peaceful purposes, while it has passed several resolutions that call for restricting scientific and technological developments for military purposes. These resolutions do not distinguish between science and technology for peaceful purposes and those for harmful purposes, and the relationship between military and civil technology is complicatedly evolving. Through a review of UN official documents, this study shows that the UN employed different tactics to address the problems that could arise from the contradicting resolutions related to scientific and technological developments. It attempted to play a facilitating role in creating a common set of rules in the 1990s, and in the 2010s, it tried to mobilize various nonstate actors to address them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際政治における科学技術開発についての既存の研究は、個別の科学技術がもたらす影響の考察が中心であった。科学技術開発に関する動向を、国連総会の記録をもとに、長期間にわたり俯瞰的に考察したことは、国際的議論の流れを包括的に把握することに貢献する。また、科学技術開発のような国家のパワーに直結する課題に国連がどのように取り組んでいるのかについて得た知見は、不安定な国際情勢を背景に、多国間協力が困難になっているなか、国境を越えた課題解決のために、国際制度が果たすことのできる機能についての考察に貢献する。