People's Diplomacy: The Transformation of U.S.-China Relations in the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazushi  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80865197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米中関係 / 中国系アメリカ人 / クエーカー教徒 / ニューレフト / ベトナム戦争 / 文化大革命 / 人民外交 / 冷戦 / 非国家アクター / パブリック・ディプロマシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦変容期(1970年代)、アメリカと中国が非国家アクターを通じて非公式な外交関係を構築した過程、すなわち「人民外交」の展開を明らかにするものである。1949年の中国共産党革命以来20年にわたり対立し、交流が寸断されてきた両国にとって、外交交渉のみにより信頼関係を回復することは不可能であった。そこで、米中政府は非国家アクターを利用し、経済・文化・教育の様々な分野で交流活動を活発化させることで、両国関係の改善を図った。本研究は、米中両国の幅広い史料を用い、これまで主に政府間外交の枠組で論じられてきた冷戦期米中関係の変容を、人民外交という新しい視点から再考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of this research was published as a single-authored book, titled People's Diplomacy: How Americans and Chinese Transformed US-China Relations during the Cold War, published opne-access by Cornell University Press in 2023. Other results were published as articles in peer-reviewed journals in English, such as Diplomatic History and Cold War History. One article is currently under review. In addition, one chapter was published in an edited volume. Through these results, this research has promoted understanding of U.S.-China relations in the 1970s that went beyond the conventional focus on government-to-government relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、冷戦変容期(1970年代)、アメリカと中国が非国家アクターを通じて非公式な外交関係を構築した過程、すなわち「人民外交」の展開を明らかにすることができた。冷戦期の敵対関係を克服するため、米中政府は非国家アクターを利用し、経済・文化・教育の様々な分野で交流活動を活発化させることで、両国関係の改善を図った。本研究は、米中両国の幅広い史料を用い、これまで主に政府間外交の枠組で論じられてきた冷戦期米中関係の変容を、人民外交という新しい視点から再考察することで、現代米中関係への従来の理解を覆すことができたと言える。