Explaining Nuclear Policies Through Political Institutions and Economic Rents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Kazuto  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (00779093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核抑止 / 大量破壊兵器 / 戦争 / 核兵器 / ゲーム理論 / サーベイ実験 / 安全保障 / 核抑止論 / 民主主義 / 権威主義 / 抑止 / 政治体制 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
核兵器研究に強い影響力をもつ核抑止論においては、当事国が信憑性をもって他国に核兵器の使用を信じさせることが前提となっている。しかし、我々は未だにこの前提について充分に理解していない。どのような条件において甚大な破壊と放射能汚染をもたらす核兵器の使用・報復は信憑性を持ちうるのだろうか?また、この信憑性の強さはどのような政治経済的要因によって決定づけられるのだろうか?これらの問いに解答を与えるために、本研究は核危機の国家関係を数理モデル化し、その実証的含意を検証し、当事国の政治体制と、争われている財の性質の組み合わせによって核兵器使用の信憑性、さらには核抑止の頑健性が決定されることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our theoretical and empirical analysis using a mathematical model and survey experiments demonstrated that the "robust mutual commitment to retaliation" assumed in traditional deterrence theory is not often observed among nuclear states. Instead, the certainty of deterrence varies depending on political institutions and the contested goods. The goods are broadly categorized into those that benefit all citizens, like security, and private goods like economic resources. We found that political regimes (democratic or non-democratic) influence leaders' commitment to securing these goods. The results were presented at several academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアやイスラエルの軍事作戦により、核戦争が再びアクチュアルな問題として議論されるようになっている。ロシアの例はまさに非民主国家が所有する核の戦争抑止効果に関して人々が直感的に抱いていた不安に光を当てるものとなった。核兵器の拡散が進み、また、核保有国が戦争の当事者となる現在の国際情勢を受けて、具体的な政策提言の必要が高まっている中、本研究は様々な政治体制下での核武装の潜在的なリスクと国際安全保障への影響を理解するための重要な基盤を提供すると考える。