Restructuring the former Soviet Bloc and Clinton's Foreign Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionMeio University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shida Junjiro  名桜大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90782318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウィリアム・クリントン政権 / NATO東方拡大 / アメリカ外交史 / 国際関係史 / 国際関係理論 / ロシア・ウクライナ戦争 / ウクライナの非核化 / 米露関係 / NATOの変革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦後の旧ソ連圏秩序再編をめぐって、ウィリアム・クリントン政権がどのように外交を展開したかを実証的に明らかにすることを目的としている。1991年のソ連解体後、ロシアやウクライナなど新興独立国が誕生した。ソ連の影響力下にあったハンガリー、チェコ、ポーランドはNATO(北大西洋条約機構)に加盟し、アメリカ主導の同盟システムに編入された。近年、米露/NATO・ロシアは、このNATO東方拡大を一つの契機として、緊張関係を高めているが、1990年代のアメリカ外交をテーマにした歴史研究は希薄である。そのため、本研究は、国際関係理論と新資料をベースに、同テーマに取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how the William Clinton's administration conducted its foreign policy toward the former Soviet bloc after the Cold War. After the demise of the Soviet Union in 1991, the newly independent states such as Russia and Ukraine were born. The other nations in the Central and Eastern Europe such as Hungary, Poland, and the Czech Republic joined the U.S.-led alliance system like NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization). The recent U.S. (NATO)-Russia relations have deteriorated due to the NATO eastern expansion after the Cold War. Based on theoretical framework of international relations and newly declassified documents and memoirs, this study tries to reveal how the Clinton administration conducted its NATO expansion policy after the Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年2月、ロシアによるウクライナへの大規模軍事侵攻の際、ロシア側は、冷戦後のNATO東方拡大を脅威として認識していたが、アメリカをはじめ西側諸国は、こうしたロシア側の懸念を無視し、NATO東方拡大を推進したと西側批判を強めた。ロシア・ウクライナ戦争の勃発もあり、現在、冷戦後のNATO東方拡大に関する社会的・学術的関心が飛躍的に高まっている。
国際関係理論を批判的に検討した後、アメリカ外交史の観点からNATO東方拡大研究を行った本研究は、それまで、国際関係論の理論家が論じていたNATO東方拡大をアメリカ外交史の観点から再検討するものであり、学術的意義と社会的意義双方を有する研究である。