| Project/Area Number |
20K13431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuwa Kentaro 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (30802219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 紛争 / 同盟 / 敵対関係 / 領土問題 / ネットワーク / 戦争拡大 / 国家間紛争 / 領土紛争 / ネットワーク分析 / エージェント・ベースト・モデリング / 海軍 / 基地 / rivalry / 構造バランス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国際政治の「敵・味方」の関係性の構造はどのように変容するのであろうか。本研究は、同盟や敵対関係といった既存の関係性の構造が相互に影響しあい、新しい同盟や敵対関係の解消、紛争の平和的解決にどのような影響を与えるかを、国家間の紛争・敵対関係、領土問題、同盟条約のネットワークデータを用いて定量的に明らかにすることを目指す。国家はどんな構造的状況下でどのような相手と協調しどのような相手との対立解消を模索するのか、という課題への理論的貢献が見込まれる。また、安全保障協力と対立の構造が各国の対外政策に与える影響や将来の変化など、地域の安全保障政策を考える上での枠組みを提供する波及効果も見込まれる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted from 2020 to 2024 with the objective of elucidating the regional variation of international conflicts and peace through network analysis. Comprehensive databases were constructed, including pre-war great powers' naval force data and major countries' overseas military bases data, and analysis was conducted in combination with theoretical models.
Major findings include the discovery that territorial disputes tend to subside as challenger states hold more adversarial relationships. Additionally, status-related conflicts are particularly active in the Middle East and North Africa, and conflicts diffuse most readily when alliance network density is moderate and adversarial relationship density exceeds a certain threshold. Furthermore, the research demonstrated that structural balance in triadic relationships significantly impacts stability, quantitatively revealing macro-structural effects that cannot be captured by conventional bilateral relationship analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の国際関係研究では困難だったマクロレベルの構造的要因を、ネットワーク分析により体系的に解明した。二国間関係を独立して扱う従来手法の限界を克服し、地域内の複雑な相互依存関係を考慮した分析を実現。これにより、欧州・北米で国際紛争が消失し、中東・南アジアで紛争が継続する理由に新たな理論的視座を提供した。本研究は理論発展への貢献に加え、同盟構造や領土問題管理が地域平和に与える影響を定量的に示し、効果的な平和構築戦略策定に資する政策的知見を提供した点で重要である。