The logic of exclusion of an armed group from peace process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yasutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40779188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロリズム / テロ対策 / 武力紛争 / データベース / 計量分析 / 国内武力紛争 / データセット / 和平プロセス / データセット構築 / 計量政治 / 政治体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,複数の反政府武装勢力が活動する国内武力紛争を対象に,政府による特定武装組織の和平プロセスからの排除の論理を明らかにすることを目的とする。和平プロセスにおけるアクターをめぐる問題では,反政府武装組織が主体的に離脱し,プロセス自体を破壊するスポイラーが問題とされてきたが,多くの事例において武装組織は参加を表明しているにもかかわらず,政府側から参加を排除される事例がみられる。本研究では,特定組織を和平プロセスから排除する国家の論理を国内政治要因や他国間関係を中心にそのメカニズムを特定し,既存の紛争データベースを用い,紛争当事者の包含排除に関するデータを構築の上,統計的に仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to explore the logic of terrorist designation against a specific armed groups as an alternative to the intentional removal of a specific group from peace process. For this objective, we have worked on (1) developing the database that includes global terrorist designation lists, (2) exploring the logic behind terrorist designation by a state government, (3) exploring the impact of terrorist designation on peace process, and (4) exploring the impact of terrorist designation on terrorist operations. In the first research, we developed the global list comprising of 35 state government lists and IGO (UN and EU) lists. Using the database, we explored the logic behind terrorist designation. These two studies are already published in Journal of Conflict Resolution and Journal of Peace Research. The third and the fourth works are now under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで特定の国のみを対象に行われてきたテロ指定の影響に関する分析において,グローバルレベルのデータベースを提供することで,本研究分野のさらなる発展に貢献するのみならず,国家によるテロ指定の論理,その影響を定量的に把握することで,これまで経験的,あるいは時宜的に行われる傾向にあったテロ対策において十分な学術的・科学的裏付けを提供することができる。