Fundamental Rights Violation by the EU and its Rectification: Empirical Research of "Inter-organizational Contestation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Daidouji Ryuya  青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70804219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際機構 / EU / 人権 / テロリズム / 出入国管理 / 難民 / 欧州連合(EU) / 欧州連合 / 避難民 / 立憲主義 / IOM / UNHCR / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / デモクラシー / 基本権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、欧州連合(EU)の行う政策が基本権(人権)を侵害する局面を取り上げ、そうした事態がいかに改善されるのかを検討する。特に、EU以外の国際機構がEUを批判し、事態の改善を求める過程――《国際機構間異議申立》と呼ぶ――の重要性を探る。テロ対策と庇護政策(いわゆる難民と呼ばれる人々の受け入れに関する政策)の2つの政策分野を題材として、文献調査とインタビュー調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the violation of fundamental rights by the EU and ways to remedy it. Particular attention was paid to (1) counter-terrorism measures and (2) extraterritorial immigration control, which were examined from both theoretical and empirical perspectives, focusing on "inter-organizational contestation".
Regarding (1), I analyzed the relationship between the EU and the Council of Europe leading to the enactment of the EU's anti-terrorism measures, especially the so-called Terrorist Content Online Directive. The result was reported at an international conference, claiming that an alternative explanation that differs from existing theoretical frameworks is possible.
In (2), I clarified how the EU excludes refugees and how various external actors (e.g., NGOs) are working against this exclusion. The results have already been reported in several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、加盟国との相互作用の中で説明されてきた国際機構の活動を、他の国際機構やNGOs、個人といった第三者の活動に着目して説明した点にある。それは、国際機構のアカウンタビリティを外部から確保する理路の分析の可能性を拓いた。
社会的意義は、上述の学術的意義と密接に関連している。本研究は、従来、人権を重視していると考えられてきたEUによる潜在的ないし顕在的な人権侵害の問題を剔出したのみならず、それを外部から統制する可能性を明らかにした。それは、これまで「善なる存在」と考えられてきた国際機構の性善説を問い直し、そこにおける実践的不正義を匡正する方途を探るという社会的意義を持つ。