| Project/Area Number |
20K13439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2020, 2022-2024) Toyo University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Shukuko 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (50800827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 治安部門改革 / 規範伝播 / 準軍事組織 / ジョージア / コンゴ民主共和国 / 平和構築 / 国際協力 / SDGs / 国連 / 規範 / 紛争解決 / コンストラクティビズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国際機関によるリベラルな平和構築支援は、何故、成功もしくは失敗するのか。本研究は、紛争後社会における治安部門改革を取り上げ、この問いを検討する。具体的には、治安部門改革を規範伝播の取組として捉え規範の内面化プロセスを分析することで、紛争後社会における規範伝播が持つ政治性を明らかにし、アクター間における正当性及び権力の再構成のダイナミクスを解明する。ジョージア及びコンゴ民主共和国を事例とし、主に欧州連合(EU)による治安部門改革支援の政策過程分析を通じ、国際規範が多元化・複合化する過程、そして現地にて変容した規範が国際規範として収斂され自由主義的平和構築の取り組みが妥協されていく過程を検証する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, originally planned as a four-year project, was extended to five years due to adjustments necessitated by the COVID-19 pandemic. Focusing on the cases of Georgia and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, it examined the relationships and interactions among domestic and international actors involved in norm diffusion. The findings were presented at various international conferences and published in multiple edited English-language volumes. Notably, the research revealed that the diffusion of norms related to paramilitary organizations is significantly influenced by elite domestic politics. Building on these results, new initiatives are currently underway to advance international collaborative research and to organize workshops aimed at future publications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、規範伝播における国内外アクターの相互作用を実証的に明らかにし、とりわけ国際規範の伝播が国内エリート政治に大きく影響される点を指摘した点で学術的意義を有する。また、治安部門改革や持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)など国際協力分野における政策言説と現地の制度的現実とのギャップに焦点を当てた本研究の成果は、国際開発や平和構築分野における政策立案や実践にも重要な示唆を与える社会的意義を持つ。