Project/Area Number |
20K13442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Amane 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (50823910)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MiFID / 株式市場 / 金融機関 / 内部化 / 証券取引所 / ストレンジ / 構造的パワー / 金融商品市場指令(MiFID) / 欧州連合(EU) / 民間アクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
欧州連合(EU)の金融規制に関する先行研究は、欧州委員会や加盟国間の交渉が法令の形成に及ぼした影響を強調してきた。他方、民間金融機関などのアクターもまた、欧州委員会による法令の草案を作成する際に助言を行うなど、法令の形成過程に関与している。以上を踏まえ、本研究は、EUの代表的な証券規制である、金融商品市場指令(MiFID, 2004年制定)の形成過程を検討する。本研究の目的は、金融機関を中心とする民間アクターが、証券市場の変化とそれに伴う経営戦略の変化を経験する中で、MiFIDの形成に及ぼした影響を明らかにすることである。これにより、EUの金融規制の政治経済的な背景を重層的に描くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the evolution of stock market regulation in the EU, namely the Investment Services Directive (ISD) and its amendment, the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive (MiFID), with particular reference to the internalisation of stock trading and pre-trade transparency. The study shows (1) that major financial institutions and stock exchanges began to compete with each other for orders on the EU stock market; (2) that they developed different preferences regarding stock market regulation, in particular regarding 'concentration' and 'transparency'; and (3) that through the 'symbiotic relationship' they established with public actors, they exercised structural power, resulting in a shift in stock market regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究は,従来のEU研究では,金融機関等の民間アクターが行使した影響力(パワー)が等閑視される傾向があった。これに対し,本研究の学術的独自性は,MiFIDの形成において,金融機関と証券取引所が行使した構造的パワーを明らかにした点である。このことにより,本研究は,ダークプールの形成・拡大というEUにおける金融の不安定化が,欧州委員会等の政治的アクターと金融機関等の民間アクターの「共同作業」の結果として引き起こされたことを浮き彫りにした。