A research on economic growth effect of monetary policies under corporate cash holding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keishun  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30748520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済成長 / イノベーション / 特許保護 / 現金保有 / 研究開発 / 資金調達 / 特許ライセンス / 研究開発投資 / 金融政策 / 企業の現金保有
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は既存研究と異なり、コーポレート・ファイナンス分野の研究で明らかにされている企業の現金保有行動やR&D投資の調整費用を内生的経済成長理論に取り入れる。本研究を通じて金融政策が企業のR&D活動や経済成長に与える理論的影響が解明され、中央銀行が取るべき金融政策が明らかになる。また本研究では理論だけでなく、企業活動の個票データ等を用いてインフレ率が企業の現金保有行動やR&D活動にどのような影響を及ぼしているかを実証的に分析する。それを通じて構築したモデルの実証的妥当性を検証するとともに、そのメカニズムを説明する理論の再構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I constructed an endogenous growth model that focuses on the fact that real-world firms use their holding cash for investments. This is in contrast to existing theories that assume all profits are distributed as dividends. As a result, I found that policies aimed at increasing the cash of follower firms are effective in stimulating R&D investment. For instance, policies that strengthen the protection of existing patents can have the effect of suppressing R&D investment by reducing the profits of follower firms. On the other hand, there is a positive effect where the simple Schumpeterian effect increases the incentive for R&D investment. Consequently, the total effect is determined by which of the former or latter effects is dominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働力人口の減少に直面する日本において,生産性の向上を通じた経済成長をいかに達成するかは非常に重要な課題である.本研究では,現金保有を行う企業の研究開発投資をいかに刺激するか,という視点から新たな理論研究を行なったものである.現実の企業は外部資金よりも手元現金を積極的に用いることから,研究開発投資を行う企業の利潤を増加して資金制約を緩和するのが望ましいという本研究の主張は,一定の説得力を持つものである.