Refining decision models under uncertainty through experiments to elicit higher order risk and ambiguity attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takehito  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (80725060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords経済実験 / 不確実性 / 曖昧さ / 高次リスク態度 / 予防行動 / 慎重度 / リスク態度 / 曖昧さ態度 / 自己予防問題 / 誘因整合性 / マッチング確率
Outline of Research at the Start
実験研究の多くは人の意思決定が期待効用から乖離する証拠を示すものの、不確実性下の最適化行動をよく説明する簡潔なモデルについては合意を得ていない。本研究は、高次リスク(・曖昧さ)態度と、予防問題における最適化行動との間に成り立つ理論予測を、高次リスク(・曖昧さ)態度抽出課題を用いた実験で検証する。プロスペクト理論など競合モデルのうち実験データをよく説明するものを選ぶことで、実験証拠に基づく、応用範囲の広い意思決定モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we introduced an online economic experiment environment since it was difficult to conduct economic experiments face-to-face. Second, we published Masuda et al. (2022) and Hanaki et al. (2024) in refereed journals. The latter addressed concerns about the external validity of economic experiments. Although there were differences between student participants and general participants in individual traits such as prudence and backward induction reasoning, the correlation structure of the traits was similar between the two groups, which supports external validity to a certain extent. Third, focusing on preventive behavior in a strategically dependent environment, we conducted a bidding experiment in which the valuation of goods fluctuated after the outcome was determined, and found that the risk of ex post fluctuations in valuation made bidders significantly more cautious.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦略的依存環境における予防行動を見るために財評価値が勝敗確定後に変動する入札実験を実施し、評価値事後変動リスクにより入札は有意に慎重になること分かった。事業期間序盤で導入したオンライン環境での経済実験は、対面実施で成り立つ結果の頑健さを確認する機会となった。また、Hanaki et al. (2024)では経済実験の外部妥当性への肯定的回答を得られた。