Behavioral Economic Theory and Market Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murooka Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10796345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動経済学 / メカニズム設計 / 消費者保護政策 / ナイーブ / 契約理論 / 産業組織論 / ミクロ経済学 / 競争政策 / 自尊心 / 市場設計 / 行動経済理論 / 市場分析 / 学習 / 消費者保護制作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一部の消費者が合理性からシステマティックに外れた予想をもっている(ナイーブである)場合の市場均衡分析、および近年の心理学からの知見を組み入れた新たな行動経済理論モデルの構築を目的とする。具体的には、消費者の一部がナイーブな場合における最適な市場メカニズムの設計、および個人が内生的にナイーブになってしまう理論の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the impact of psychological phenomena in economic settings, with a focus on models in which some consumers are naive (i.e., they have systematically biased beliefs). As main results, I published I) a model of fragile self-esteem (i.e., self-esteem that is vulnerable to objectively unjustified swings) and analyze its implications for choices that depend on, or are aimed at enhancing or protecting, one's self-view, and II) a study on an adverse selection environment between an informed seller and an uninformed buyer, where no trade occurs when all buyers are the standard Bayesian-rational type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、ナイーブな消費者(合理的期待からシステマティックに乖離した予想をもっている消費者)の理論および市場分析への応用を研究した。これにより、行動経済学の学術的なフロンティアを進展させたとともに、現実の市場における新たな経済厚生および消費者保護政策への含意を導いた。合わせて、消費者庁、総務省情報通信政策研究所、内閣府消費者委員会などにおいて、本研究課題に基づく消費者保護政策および競争政策への含意に関して報告・ディスカッション・ヒアリングを行った。