Testable implications of fair allocations and applications for experimental datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Agatsuma Yasushi  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (30779202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顕示選好理論 / 無羨望性 / 均等配分下限性 / 交渉理論 / 経済実験 / 最後通牒ゲーム / 独裁者ゲーム / 顕示選好 / 公平分割 / 実験経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
実験的手法を用いたゲーム理論研究が始まった当初より、「自分の利益のみを追求する」 利己的で合理的な存在としてモデル化される個人を想定する限り、説明できない実験結果が確認されてきた。本研究では、「実験によって観察された被験者の行動を、公平であろうと努めた結果として説明することが可能であるか」検証する。検証に当たっては、顕示選好理論に基づいた手法を用いる。本研究は先行研究に共通する「従来の理論では説明ができない実験結果を、理論を更新することで説明できるようにする」という目的を、先行研究とは違う観点から達成しようとする研究であると位置付けられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated testable implications of fair allocations via the revealed preference approach. Specifically, two fairness criteria for allocations are examined: envy-freeness and equal division lower boundedness (EDLB). We derive two sets of equivalent conditions for a dataset to be rationalised as a set of fair allocations.
We also consider the testable implications of fair allocations when efficiency is added. It is shown that efficiency places no further testable implications on both envy-freeness and EDLB when there are only two agents and observations. The examination of Broners' power index reveals the strength of the tests of fair allocations and the tendency of the index to react to changes in choice situations. Finally, we apply the results to the datasets obtained from simple bargaining experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は大きく二つある。一つ目は公平分割問題で用いられる公平性の概念について、それらの検証可能な特徴を明らかにしたことである。これまであまり触れられてこなかった、公平な配分の集合の実証的な性質を明らかにした。
二つ目は、被験者が複数財を分割するという環境下で実験室実験を成功させたことである。これまで多くの先行研究では単一の財を分割する問題を取り扱ってきた。単一財の環境下では必然的に公平な分割として均等分配のみに注目せざるを得なくなる。複数財を取り扱う環境下での実験を成功させたことにより、今後経済実験を行うにあたってより広範な公平性の概念を用いた議論を行える可能性を示せたといえる。