| Project/Area Number |
20K13455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 財政再建 / 財政規律 / 公債の持続可能性 / 経済成長 / 経済厚生 / 世代間の公正性 / 財政健全化の最適スピード / 世代間厚生の公正性 / 財政再建ルール / 増税ベースVS支出削減ベース / 金融リテラシー / 世代間負担の公正性 / 経済厚生分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
老年世代と若年世代の間の世代間不公正の是正および経済厚生の改善という2つの観点から、財政再建を行う際にどのように進めるのが望ましいのかという問題に対し、 世代重複モデルを用いて以下の理論分析を行う。(Ⅰ)国債残高の対GDP比(以下、国債残高/GDP)のターゲットを設け、その水準まで財 政健全化することをコミットする財政規律を導入した際の経済の移行経路を分析する。(Ⅱ)異世代間の経済厚生に着目し、財政再建を推し進める最適なスピードを導出する。(Ⅲ)財政再建を行う方法として、支出削減と増税の2ケースの比較分析を行う。(Ⅳ)財政再建を行うことで財政の持続可能性が保障できる条件について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates expenditure- and tax-based consolidations under the rule of reductions in debt-to-GDP ratios to the target level and the effects of these consolidations on fiscal sustainability and welfare. We find that expenditure-based consolidation is more likely to make fiscal policy sustainable than tax-based consolidation. As for welfare, countries may differ in their choice of the type of consolidation, which depends on the size of outstanding debts relative to capital, the economy’s productivity, tax rate levels, and the extent of utility from public goods. More importantly, it may also depend on whether policymakers emphasize social welfare or fairness of welfare distribution between generations. By contrast, a common result on welfare is that fiscal consolidation cannot persist much longer. Theoretical implications for fiscal management in countries that have recently been promoting greater financial literacy are also presented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の貢献は、既存研究では行われてこなかった異世代間の負担の公正性および経済厚生の改善という両観点から財政再建の具体的な方法(歳出削減か増税のどちらが望ましいのか)やそのスパン(どの程度の速さで財政再建を行うか)について精緻な理論的分析を解析的かつ定量的に行い、上記に示したようにある程度の理論的帰結を提示したことである。さらに、国債残高対GDP比の上位5か国のデータに基づいて、それぞれの国ごとに政策的なインプリケーションを示せたことにある。