A theoretical analysis of markets with indivisible commodities: An approach from discrete mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Koji  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (50802344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非分割財市場 / 離散凸解析 / ゲーム理論 / マッチング / マーケット・デザイン / オークション
Outline of Research at the Start
限られた財を人々に分配する問題は、社会の様々な場面で登場する。近年、ミクロ経済学とゲーム理論に基づき、現実の分配問題に具体的な解決策を提示する研究が進んでいる。この研究の流れは「マーケット・デザイン」と呼ばれる一分野を形成しており、オークションや学校選択制度等の設計に貢献している。
財の分配問題において重要になるのは、「誰が何を受け取るのか」を明確に記述することである。そのためには、財と人との組み合わせ問題を解く離散数学の手法が鍵になる。本研究では、これまでミクロ経済学にあまり取り入れられてこなかった離散数学をマーケット・デザインに応用し、理論の発展と現実問題への接続を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A primary role of economics is to deepen our understanding of the workings of markets and provide a guide for better organizing them. In this research, I theoretically investigated markets for indivisible goods. Here, an "indivisible good" is defined as a good that is consumed in either 0 or 1 unit. For example, in a job market, a worker typically has only one position; thus, job positions are an indivisible good. Mathematically speaking, an indivisible good is formulated as a good that is traded in discrete units. Applying techniques in discrete mathematics to the analysis of markets, I established new theoretical results on the structure of market equilibria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、政府が労働市場に介入する際にどのような方法が望ましいのについての理解を深めた点が挙げられる。例えば、障がいを持つ方が仕事を確保できるように、企業が障がい者の雇用に一定額の補助金を提供する状況を考える。このとき、どの程度の額の補助金が望ましいのか、という疑問が生じる。本研究では、いくつかの仮定を課した市場のモデルにおいて、適切な補助金の額を計算する具体的な方式を提供した。