Study on General Equilibrium Theory of Money and Public Goods: A Cooperative Game Theoretic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2023)
Otemon Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiromi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (80803072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協力ゲーム / コア / 公共財 / 貨幣 / リンダール均衡 / 世代重複モデル / 厚生経済学の基本定理 / 一般均衡理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、政府による公共財の供給や貨幣の発行が、市場メカニズムの中で果たす役割を分析する一般均衡モデルの構築を目指すものである。本研究ではリンダール均衡の考え方を踏襲しつつ、同時に、政府が貨幣供給による非負の所得移転を行う均衡概念に注目する。その最適性や、価格-貨幣メカニズムを、コア理論を用いて特徴付けることで、公共財の生産に伴う赤字財政の意義や政府の役割を考察する分析枠組みを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the optimality and stability of equilibria under the production of public goods and money supply, based on the core theory. This study follows the Lindahl equilibrium approach, but at the same time focuses on the equilibrium with non-negative income transfers by the government through money supply, and provides a framework to examine the significance of deficit financing and the role of the government in the production of public goods.
By (1) introducing production into an economy with satiation and (2) extending its production setting to include public goods, we connect the problem of optimal supply of public goods with the problem of state finances. Moreover, (3) we attempted to extend the results to dynamic analysis using an overlapping generations model and a multi-sectoral growth model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、政府による貨幣供給と公共財の供給問題を統合的に整理することで、「公共財供給にかかる費用をいかに適切に分配するか」という従来の問題設定とは異なる、新しい切り口で公共財の最適供給問題を扱うものである。すなわち、国家として必要不可欠な公共財の供給を政府の支出によって実現するという、「赤字財政下での公共財の最適な供給」を描く一般均衡モデルを提示する。これにより、公衆衛生という広い意味での医療の最適供給と国家財政といった、現代日本における公共財供給と財政支出に関する具体的問題を考察する基本モデルを提供する。