Project/Area Number |
20K13462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Shohei 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10802035)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メカニズムデザイン / 公共財 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、複数の集団から構成される社会において一つ以上の公共財をどの集団に割り当てるかを決定するための制度について、その設計可能性を考察する。具体的には、そのような制度が満たすべき望ましい性質を定式化したうえで、それらを同時に満たす制度としてどのような制度が設計可能であるかをメカニズムデザイン理論の分析手法である公理的特徴付けを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I explored the possibility of designing desirable mechanisms for assigning public goods among multiple communities using the framework of mechanism design. In particular, I considered several axioms as desirable properties of mechanisms, and characterized the set of mechanisms satisfying all the axioms. Through the analysis, I found that the set includes only one mechanism that has not been proposed in related research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、現実社会の同様の状況において、制度運営者が本研究で用いた公理を制度の望ましい性質として重要視するならば、導出された制度を用いて公共財の割当を決定することが唯一の選択肢となることが示唆されるため、制度設計における指針を与えることができたと考える。