The Making of the Concept "Capitalism" in East Asia - Focusing on the Influence of W. Sombart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Yufei  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50823803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済思想 / 資本主義論 / ドイツ歴史学派 / ゾンバルト / 社会科学史 / 日独思想交流 / ドイツ経済思想 / 歴史学派 / 資本主義 / 日本経済思想史 / ドイツ経済思想史 / 思想受容史 / 中独思想交流 / W・ゾンバルト / 資本主義理解 / 受容史 / Werner Sombart
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀半ばごろから、「ウェスタン・インパクト」により、アジア諸国が近代資本主義システムへ編入され始めたのである。しかし、「資本主義」という概念が東アジアの思想空間に導入され、広く使われ始めたのは、世紀転換期におけるドイツ歴史学派の受容によるものである。本研究の目的は、「最若年」歴史学派の代表者であるヴェルナー・ゾンバルトに着目し、東アジアの絡み合う思想空間におけるゾンバルト資本主義論の受容史を掘り上げる思想史的検討を行う。そうすることによって、西洋の経済思想が日本を経由し、人の移動と情報の循環を通じて東アジアに広がっていく「知的連鎖」の実像を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research centers on Werner Sombart (1863-1941), a seminal figure of the German Historical School of Economics, and seeks to elucidate the influence of Sombart’s theories concerning modern capitalism among East Asian economists. Specifically, it explores how Sombart's multifaceted discussions on the spirit of entrepreneurship, the “verstehende Wirtschaftswissenschaft”, and the genesis of capitalism have incited vigorous debates among economists in Japan and China, areas which have hitherto been overlooked. This research rigorously analyzes the above-mentioned intellectual entanglement through examination of individual economists, and have successfully disseminated a couple of scholarly articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにおいて、資本主義に関する言説がすでに20世紀初頭に登場したが、多くの先行研究は1930年代の日本における資本主義論争及び中国における社会史論戦に集中している。初期の議論、特にドイツ歴史学派の強い影響を受けた資本主義論の東アジアへの移入の実態は、十分に解明されていない。本研究は、世紀転換期のドイツにおける代表的な資本主義論者であるゾンバルトの受容史を手がかりに、一国史的な枠組みを超えて20世紀前半の資本主義をめぐる言説のトランスナショナルな交差全体を視野に入れることに努めた。