Social and Economic Thought of K. Polanyi and WEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
kasai takato  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90755422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポランニー / 労働者教育協会 / 亡命知識人 / カール・ポランニー / 成人教育 / 大戦間期 / イギリス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀の思想家であるカール・ポランニーの社会経済思想を明らかにする。とりわけ、1930年代を過ごしたイギリスでの資料を基に、主著『大転換』の形成過程を明らかにするとともに、労働者教育協会での活躍にも着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify Social and Economic Thought of K. Polanyi and WEA by using new record written in his England era. The study focuses on the activities of the Workers' Education Association (WEA) in England before he wrote The Great Transformation, which had been overlooked until now, and examines how his thoughts changed due to human and historical factors. Furthermore, we explored the welfare idea that human survival is fulfilled when global citizens play a central role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポランニーのこれまで明らかにされてこなかった思想の一端を探究した。とりわけ、イギリス時代およびオーストリア時代は彼の思想の基礎を形作ったため、それを明らかにすることで、『大転換』などの著作では不明瞭であった彼の社会主義像をより鮮明化できる。今日、資本主義システムの発展とともに、それにうまく取り付けない人びとや社会が取りざたされる中で、ポランニーの思想は新たなオルタナティブを提示しうる。