Project/Area Number |
20K13466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kohei 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80803684)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脱成長 / マルクス / 気候変動 / コミュニズム / 資本主義 / MEGA / 人新世 / 気候危機 / 資本新世 / ルカーチ / 一元論 / グリーンニューディール / コモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代社会が直面する経済・民主主義・気候変動の複合的危機は、資本主義システムそのものの効率性や正当性に疑念を投げかけるようになっており、「ポスト・キャピタリズム」をめぐる思想を活性化させている。本研究は、「脱成長」と「グリーン・ニューディール」に着目し、そのポテンシャルを批判的に検討する。通常相容れないとみなされている両者の洞察を統合することで危機を乗り越えるポスト・キャピタリズム論の展望を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current project aimed at a comparative investigation of degrowth and the Green New Deal, from a perspective of Karl Marx. Ultimately, this project supported degrowth, showing that Marx's own thought became more compatible with degrowth in the later years of his life. The idea of "degrowth communism" developed in "Capital in the Anthropocene" and "Marx in the Anthropocene" is a highly original achievement in the Marx study, and it realized a significant update of 19th century thought into the era of the climate crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、資本主義のもとで深刻化する格差と気候変動について、カール・マルクスの思想を用いて、経済システムに手を入れるような、より抜本的な改革が必要であることを示した。本研究が提起した「脱成長コミュニズム」という未来社会のビジョンは、学術的にもこれまで提起されたことがないマルクス解釈として新奇性が高くケンブリッジ大学出版から単著が刊行されたのみならず、コロナ禍と気候変動に苦しむ現実社会への問題提起として、新聞やテレビなどのメディアなどでも度々論じられた。