Development of uniform and high-dimensional Gaussian approximation for stochastic processes and their applications to errors-in-variable models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Yokohama National University (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Daisuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70825835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間データ / 時空間データ / 関数データ / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 分位点回帰 / 変数誤差モデル / 高次元中心極限定理 / ブートストラップ法 / 高次元データ / 極値統計学 / 時系列解析 / 中間的正規近似 / 局所定常空間過程 / レヴィ駆動型確率場 / 非定常空間データ / サブサンプリング / ブートストラップ / 確率過程 / 経験過程 / 高次元統計 / 確率場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の3つの研究に取り組む予定である。
①金融資産価格のモデルや損害保険のリスク分析において基礎となる統計モデルとして知られる、レヴィ駆動型確率過程と呼ばれるモデルの特徴量のノンパラメトリックな統計的推測手法の開発。
②計量経済学の分野で利用される変数誤差モデルに関する統計的推測理論の開発とその実データへの応用。
③気温や降水量、地価といった空間的な情報をもつ環境、経済データの分析において重要な役割を果たす統計モデルである空間過程に対する新たな統計分析手法の開発。
これら統計モデルの背後にある理論的な解析手法は共通する部分が多く、統一的な視点でこれらの問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we worked on the following research topics: (1) Nonparametric regression for non-stationary spatial data and functional data, (2) Development of statistical inference methods for high-dimensional spatial data and spatio-temporal data, (3) Nonparametric quantile regression using extreme value theory, and (4) Development of nonparametric density estimation methods for variables observed with measurement errors. All these research outcomes have been accepted in international journals, with some parts of the results, particularly in research themes (1) and (2), published in top journals in the field of statistics. I am planning to further explore applications to related topics and tackle more advanced issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では研究テーマとして(1)時系列データ,(2)空間データ,(3)時空間データ,(4)関数時系列データ,(5)変数誤差モデルに関するノンパラメトリックな統計分析手法の開発に取り組んだ.(1)~(5)の各テーマにおいては,研究代表者の前研究課題において得られた一連の理論解析手法が上記の各テーマにおける重要な問題に適用可能であることが予想されていた.実際,本研究課題において提案したデータ分析手法の理論解析のアプローチは各テーマで共通する部分が多く,統一的な視点でこれらの問題の解決策を与えることに成功した.