An empirical study of pass-through and incidence with endogenous quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Doi Naoshi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30633945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパススルー / 品質選択 / 離散選択モデル / 内生的品質 / 帰着 / 品質 / 航空産業
Outline of Research at the Start
費用や税が価格にどのように上乗せされ(「パススルー」)、その負担を生産者と消費者でどのように分け合うか(「帰着」)の理解は、生産に関わる規制や政策全般について、その影響を予測するために重要である。
本研究では「企業による品質決定を考慮した場合、パススルーや帰着は市場の特徴(競争の度合いや需要関数の形状など)とどのような関係を持つか」という問いについて、航空旅客産業における燃油価格の変動の影響に注目した実証分析をおこなう。燃油価格が変動したときに、運賃やサービスの質がどのように変化し、旅客と航空会社がどのように負担を分け合っているかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically investigate how a cost shock affects price and welfare in the case where firms decide not only on price but also on quality. In particular, this study attempts to examine how these effects of a cost shock depend on market characteristics such as the number of firms and the functional form of demand.
The main outcomes of this study to date are twofold. First, I have established a new method for estimating a widely used class of demand models. Second, I have extended a theoretical framework needed to consider the variables used in the empirical analysis and to interpret the empirical results. In the extended framework, quality is endogenously determined by firms, while it is treated as exogenous in the existing framework used to investigate the effects of a cost shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な成果のひとつである新たな需要推定方法は、幅広い産業の需要推定において標準的に用いられているランダム係数ロジットモデルに関するものであり、多様な文脈で利用可能なものである。
もうひとつの主な成果は、費用変化の影響を考えるための理論的枠組みを、企業による品質選択のある場合へと拡張したことである。生産に関する規制や税は、生産者にとって、原材料費などの費用の増加と同じ意味合いを持つ。したがって、そのような政策の影響を予測するためにも、費用変化による影響の理解は重要である。