The Empirical Analysis on Relations between Globalization and Executive Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2023)
Hirosaki University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahata Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40782785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営者報酬 / 所得格差 / グローバリゼーション / 輸出 / 海外直接投資 / ストックオプション / 労働組合 / 差の差の分析法 / 不平等 / インセンティブ報酬 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業データ / 企業ガバナンス / インセンティブ報酬制度 / 操作変数法 / 企業ガバナンスの欠如 / 経営者報酬の高騰 / 所得格差の拡大
Outline of Research at the Start
国際化の中で大企業の経営者が多額の報酬を受け取っていることが批判されている。採択者は先行研究にて、日本の全上場企業の経営者の報酬と社員の給与のデータを用い、2008年の金融危機の後、輸出企業において社員の給与が減少する反面、経営者の報酬は据え置かれたことで、所得格差が拡大したことを明らかにした。しかし、この背後にあるプロセスには未だ不明な点が残されている。そこで本研究では、上記の研究を発展させ、経営者のインセンティブ報酬と企業のガバナンスのデータを用いて、経営者の報酬の負のショックに対する反応が鈍い要因を明らかにする。これにより、グローバル化に伴う格差拡大の要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the impact of globalization on the wage gap between executives and regular employees. The global financial crisis that occurred in the United States in 2008 was considered an exogenous negative shock for Japanese companies, and the difference-in-differences method was used to estimate its effect on within-company disparities. We found that foreign direct investment has the effect of increasing executive compensation. Additionally, worker wages tended to decline significantly more relative to executive compensation after the crisis in firms depending more on exports, causing a wider pay differential. These results suggest that the recent progress in globalization has contributed to the surge in executive compensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に稀に見る近年の所得格差の背景に、大企業の経営者が高額の報酬を受け取っていることがしばしば批判される。先行研究は、格差拡大の主な要因として情報通信技術の発展を挙げ、必ずしもグローバル化と所得格差の間に明確な関係は見いだせていない。本研究は2008年に生じた国際金融危機を日本企業にとって外生的な負のショックと見なし、輸出や海外直接投資が、経営者と一般社員の報酬に与える影響について計量的に分析を行った。その結果、輸出や海外直接投資は経営者報酬を引き上げ、企業内所得格差を拡大させる傾向があることが判明した。本研究の結果は格差是正のための政策を検討する上での材料を提供する。