| Project/Area Number |
20K13474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 気候変動 / 統合評価 / 経済学 / 経済分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,地球の気候システムと経済システムとの相互作用について,理論分析と数値分析とを接合する新たな統合評価モデルの開発を目指す.とくに,既存研究の多くが用いる線形性の仮定を緩和し,気候システムの非線形性が経済システムの中で果たす役割を解明する.手法としては,動学的最適化問題の逆問題を解くことで,順問題が解析的な解を持つことを保証しながらモデルを一般化するというアプローチをとる.モデルの応用として,全球気候モデルの実験結果をベンチマークにカリブレーションを行い,最適な気候変動政策や国際協調の可能性,不確実性の影響等について定量的に評価する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Greenhouse gases, particularly carbon dioxide, offer economic benefits but also contribute to climate change, causing societal harm. To determine optimal emission reduction strategies, it is crucial to quantitatively compare the costs and benefits, considering both economic and climate factors simultaneously. This research project aims to refine an integrated model that incorporates the latest scientific insights, enabling a more accurate assessment of the trade-offs between economic activities and their environmental impact. By enhancing the model's ability to capture the complex interplay of these factors, policymakers can make more informed decisions regarding emission reduction targets, timelines, and the allocation of responsibilities among different actors. Ultimately, this research seeks to provide a robust framework for navigating the challenges posed by climate change while minimizing economic disruptions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動問題は,気候科学の専門家だけでなく,様々な分野の専門家が協力して解決すべき課題です.ただ,地球の気候を大規模計算機で再現する気候モデルは非常に複雑なもので,他分野の研究者がその成果を正確に理解し,自らの研究に活用することは簡単ではありません.この研究で開発した理論は,複雑な気候モデルのエッセンスをシンプルなモデルで再現できるようにすることで,非専門家が最新の気候科学にアクセスするためのインターフェイスとして機能します.幅広い分野における応用研究や政策における意思決定をサポートすることも期待されます.