Project/Area Number |
20K13479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
山崎 晃生 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60868404)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炭素税 / 製造業 / 生産性 / 排出削減 / イノベーション / 気候変動 / 実証研究 / 機密データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The goal of this research project is to deepen our understanding of the true costs and benefits of carbon tax. This will help policymakers make more informed decisions on the future policy, particularly regarding what policies could be bundled with carbon tax by using the tax revenues collected in order to minimize the distributional impacts. Ultimately, the insights of this study will help Japanese policymakers to better implement the national carbon tax and meet the country’s greenhouse gas reduction target.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトではカナダ・ブリティッシュコロンビア州に課された完全還元型炭素税の二酸化炭素排出量削減への効果と、政策が及ぼす経済への影響を機密データを使い、実証研究している。炭素税が及ぼす製造業の生産性への影響を理論的に分析し、新しい仮説を提示し、計量的に仮説検証を行った結果、炭素税は製造業の生産性を約1.2%下げることを明らかにした。その一方で、法人税減税により0.2%生産性を上げることができ、炭素税を還元型にすることにより炭素税による生産性へのダメージを20%軽減することができたことを明らかにした。3本の論文の完成という高い目標を掲げており、これまで2本の論文を学術誌に公刊することができた。最後の1本は、炭素税が及ぼすイノベーション・グリーン投資への影響を計量的に推定する。昨年度からデータアクセスの準備を進め、共著者と共に回帰分析を開始した。
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
データアクセスの為にカナダへの出張が必要だが、新型コロナウイルスの影響でそれが一切できない期間があったため、研究進捗に遅れが出ている。カナダ在住の共著者の異動により、データセンターへのアクセス頻度の減少したことも、遅れの要因である。
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
カナダへ出張し、共著者と共に現地で研究を大きく進める予定。今年度が延長最終年度であるため、マニュスクリプトを完成させ、学会発表を目指す。